English (Architectural Elements; Structural Framework; History (General))
anta [correct]; parastas [correct]
CONT: An anta ... sometimes [called a] parastas ... is an architectural term describing the posts or pillars on either side of a doorway or entrance of a Greek temple – the slightly projecting piers which terminate the walls of the naos.
OBS: antæ, antae, antas: plural forms.
OBS: parastades: plural form.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Charpentes; Histoire (Généralités))
ante [correct, feminine noun]; parastade [feminine noun]
DEF: Pilier ou pilastre quadrangulaire qui, dans la disposition extérieure des temples grecs et romains, termine les murs latéraux du sanctuaire.