English (Soil Science)
antagonism [correct]
DEF: The mutual killing, injury, or inhibition of growth of dissimilar organisms occupying the same ecological niche.
French (Science du sol)
antagonisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destruction, lésion ou inhibition de croissance réciproques que subissent des organismes différents occupant la même niche écologique.