English (Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
antagonism [correct]
DEF: [A set of] behaviors that puts an individual at odds with other people, such as an exaggerated sense of self-importance with a concomitant expectation of special treatment, as well as a callous antipathy towards others, encompassing both unawareness of others' needs and feelings, and a readiness to use others in the service of self-enhancement.
OBS: Antagonism is one of the five broad personality trait domains [of the] "Alternative DSM-5 [Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, Fifth edition] Model for Personality Disorders."
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
antagonisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble de] comportements qui conduisent le sujet à être en désaccord avec d'autres personnes, comme un sentiment exagéré de sa propre importance dans une attente concomitante d'un traitement spécial, de même qu'une antipathie et une dureté vis-à-vis d'autrui, englobant à la fois la méconnaissance des besoins et des sentiments des autres et le fait d'être prêt à les utiliser pour renforcer sa propre valorisation.
OBS: L'antagonisme est l'un des cinq [grands] domaines de traits de personnalité [du] «Modèle alternatif pour les troubles de la personnalité du DSM-5 [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, cinquième édition]».