English (Pharmacodynamics; Epidemiology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
antagonism [correct, standardized]
DEF: The decrease in intensity of an effect (chemical or biological) by one substance or organism, due to the presence of another substance or organism; the combined effect is less than the additive effects of the separate substances or organisms.
OBS: antagonism: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Épidémiologie; Traitement des eaux)
antagonisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution de l'intensité d'un effet (chimique ou biologique) par une substance ou un organisme, due à la présence d'une autre substance ou d'un autre organisme; l'effet cumulé est moins important que la somme des effets dus aux substances et organismes pris isolément.
OBS: antagonisme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Epidemiología; Tratamiento del agua)
antagonismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disminución en la intensidad de un efecto (químico o biológico) por una sustancia u organismo, debido a la presencia de otra sustancia u organismo.