English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Tectonics)
antecedent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a stream, valley, or drainage system that maintains its original course or direction despite subsequent deformation or uplift.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Tectonique)
antécédent [correct, adjective]
DEF: (En parlant d'un cours d'eau) Qui présente un phénomène d'antécédence.
PHR: Cours d'eau antécédent.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Tectónica)
antecedente [correct, adjective]
DEF: En Geografía, [dícese de un] curso fluvial cuyo cauce es anterior a las principales líneas estructurales del área en que se halla.