English (Numismatics; Coins and Bank Notes)
pedigree [correct]
DEF: An historical attachment to a coin. It often relates to its previous owner(s) because of his (their) own personal fame either within or outside the numismatic community. Usually, pedigrees increase the price of a coin beyond that of a similar non-pedigree example.
French (Numismatique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
antécédents [masculine noun, plural]; pedigree [masculine noun]