English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
antenna diversity [correct]
DEF: The use of dual SSR aircraft antennas, one mounted on top of the fuselage and one underneath with switching between them so that, on the basis of predefined criteria, the received signal will be accepted from one of them and the reply will be transmitted by the same antenna.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
diversité d'antenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi, à bord de l'aéronef, de deux antennes SSR disposées l'une sur la partie supérieure du fuselage et l'autre sur la partie inférieure, entre lesquelles se fait une commutation en fonction de critères définis d'avance de sorte que le récepteur accepte le signal capté par l'une d'elles et émet la réponse sur la même antenne.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte aéreo)
diversidad de antena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización de dos antenas SSR de aeronave, una de ellas montada sobre el fuselaje y otra por debajo del mismo con posibilidad de conmutación entre ambas de modo que, de acuerdo con criterios previamente definidos, la señal recibida será aceptada por una de ellas y la respuesta será transmitida por la misma antena.