English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
diversity transponder [correct, officially approved]; antenna diversity transponder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mode S transponder installation utilizing top-and bottom-mounted antennas.
OBS: diversity transponder; antenna diversity transponder: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
transpondeur à diversité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transpondeur à diversité d'antenne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transpondeur mode S qui utilise une antenne dorsale et une antenne ventrale.
OBS: transpondeur à diversité; transpondeur à diversité d'antenne : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
transpondedor en diversidad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transpondedor en diversidad de antena [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transpondedor en Modo S que utiliza una antena dorsal y otra ventral.
OBS: transpondedor en diversidad; transpondedor en diversidad de antena : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).