English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
antenna effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The presence of output signals having no directional information and caused by the directional array acting as a simple nondirectional antenna; the effect is manifested by (a) angular displacement of the nulls, or (b) a broadening of the nulls.
OBS: antenna effect: term and definitions standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
effet d'antenne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: effet d'antenne : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
efecto de antena [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto no deseable equivalente a la adición de un pequeño elemento de antena vertical y debido a una asimetría del equilibrio de la antena de un radiogoniómetro o de la impedancia conectada a sus límites.
CONT: El efecto de antena se limita generalmente al efecto de la antena vertical en una antena de cuadro.