English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Classification of Coal)
anthraxolite [correct]
DEF: Black, coaly, lustrous variety of asphaltite with a high fixed-carbon content, occurring in veins and masses in sedimentary rocks, especially oil shales.
CONT: ... the presence of anthraxolite in amygdules in the Coppermine River basalts suggests the possibility that liquid hydrocarbons might have been present in the volcanic pile at the time of ore depostion and could have fuelled bacterial reduction of sulphate to sulphide.
OBS: One specimen [of anthraxolite] contained 97.7 percent fixed carbon.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Classification des charbons)
anthraxolite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anthracite fortement graphitique.
CONT: [...] la présence d'anthraxolite dans les vésicules des basaltes du Groupe de Coppermine River permet de supposer que des hydrocarbures liquides étaient peut-être présents dans l'empilement volcanique au moment de la minéralisation et qu'ils auraient pu soutenir une réduction bactérienne des sulfates en sulfures.
OBS: Des anthracites on passe au graphite par des corps de composition intermédiaire : «anthraxolite» (92 à 96,6 % de carbone), «schungite» (99 % de carbone) «graphitoïde» (99.75 % de carbone); par sa texture micro-cristalline, la graphitoïde forme la transition avec le graphite.