English (Environment)
anthropogenic [correct, standardized]; human-induced [correct]
DEF: Having its origin in the activities of man.
PHR: anthropogenic emissions, removals
OBS: anthropogenic: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Environnement)
anthropique [correct, standardized]; anthropogène [correct]; d'origine humaine [correct]; anthropogénique [avoid, anglicism]
DEF: Qui a été créé par l'humain, qui est relatif aux activités humaines.
PHR: absorption anthropique, émissions anthropiques
OBS: anthropique : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
antrópico [correct]; antropógeno [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de todo aquello] que tiene origen o consecuencia de las actividades del ser humano.