English (Information Processing (Informatics))
cancel [correct, noun]; undo [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function that enables a user to cancel the effects of the most recently executed command or commands.
CONT: ... the fact that you can't really arrive at an incorrect formula with MATHPERT should prevent a lot of headaches with mathematics. When you realize that your "red herring" steps have led you "on a wild goose chase", you can use the "undo" facility to back up to where you went wrong.
CONT: ... an "undo" command to revoke the last command or operation;....
OBS: undo: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
annulation de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction permettant à l'utilisateur de supprimer les effets de la commande ou du groupe de commandes exécuté en dernier.
OBS: annulation de commande : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
anulación [correct, feminine noun]; rechazo [correct, masculine noun]