English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
appeasement [correct]; policy of appeasement [correct, see observation]; appeasement policy [correct, see observation]
DEF: the policy of giving in to the demands of a hostile or aggressive power in an attempt to keep the peace.
DEF: for "policy of appeasement" : The practice of easy compromise, e.g. the grant of concessions by one state to another with the hope that this will prevent some future problem such as war.
OBS: for "appeasement policy" : See entry no 3314 in ELREL.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
apaisement [correct, masculine noun]; politique d'apaisement [correct, feminine noun]; politique de conciliation [correct, feminine noun]; politique de pacification [correct, feminine noun]; politique d'abandon [feminine noun]; prévention [feminine noun]; politique d'atermoiement [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: appeasement. C'est un peu ce que Churchill, au moment de Munich [...] appelait «nourrir le crocodile» : consentir à des compromis, faire des concessions dans l'espoir futile de calmer un adversaire politique. On finit tout de même par se faire dévorer. Jusqu'à il y a encore trois ou quatre ans, nous nous décarcassions pour trouver un équivalent français. Aujourd'hui c'est facile. On imite Pierre Viansson-Ponté dans Le Monde, où il écrit l'apaisement, un point, c'est tout.
OBS: «politique d'atermoiement» : Le terme "atermoiement" qui signifie "action de remettre à plus tard; ajournement, tergiversation" n'a pas le même sens qu'apaisement.
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas)
apaciguamiento [correct, masculine noun]