English (Citizenship and Immigration)
respondent [correct]
DEF: The person who responds to, or answers, an appeal.
OBS: In the case of the IRB [Immigration and Refugee Board], this is the person who responds to an appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division. It is usually the Minister's counsel for Citizenship and Immigration Canada or for the Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
intimé [correct, masculine noun]; défendeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui réplique ou répond à un appel.
OBS: Dans le cas de la CISR [Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié], il s'agit de la personne qui réplique à un appel interjeté devant la Section d'appel de l'immigration. Il s'agit généralement du conseil du ministre de Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada ou de Sécurité publique et Protection civile Canada.
OBS: défendeur : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: intimé : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
apelado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que contesta o responde a una apelación.
OBS: En el caso de la CIR [Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá], se trata de la persona que responde a una apelación ante la División de Apelación de la Inmigración. Por lo general suele ser el asesor del Ministro del Ministerio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de Canadá o del Ministerio de Seguridad Pública y Protección Civil de Canadá.
OBS: apelado: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).