English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
wool pulling [correct]; pulling [correct]; dewooling
CONT: The sheepskins, either fresh, salted, or brined, are washed and sometimes centrifuged prior to painting. The painting is conducted with a solution of lime and sodium sulfide, sodium sulfide alone, or sodium sulfide plus caustic soda. The strong reducing agent is painted on the flesh side of the skin and skins are piled in such a manner that the sulfide paint is sealed in. Next day the skins are ready for pulling. In pulling the wool, the skin is laid over a beam with the wool side up, and the wool puller removes the wool by hand.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
délainage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération mécanique destinée à séparer la laine des peaux ayant subi un traitement chimique (parfois biochimique) approprié. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: délainage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Preparación del cuero y artículos de cuero)
apelambrado [Uruguay]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en la separación de la lana de las pieles, por distintos métodos químicos.