English (Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
appellant [correct]; party appellant [correct]
DEF: The party making an appeal to a higher court for review of a decision rendered by a lower court.
CONT: Where an appellant seeks to appeal against sentence only and also seeks his release from custody pending the hearing of the appeal, a Judge shall first hear and determine the application for leave to appeal the sentence.
French (Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
appelant [correct, masculine noun]; appelante [correct, feminine noun]; partie appelante [correct, feminine noun]; auteur d'un appel [correct, masculine noun]; auteur d'un recours [correct, masculine noun]; demandeur à un appel [masculine noun]
DEF: Celui qui a fait appel d'une décision de justice.
CONT: Lorsque l'appelant veut interjeter appel de la sentence uniquement et qu'il sollicite sa mise en liberté en attendant l'audition de l'appel, un Juge d'appel doit d'abord entendre la demande d'autorisation d'en appeler de la sentence et se prononcer sur elle.
OBS: appelant : équivalent français de «appellant» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
apelante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; recurrente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Parte que ha interpuesto directamente el recurso de apelación.