English (Information Processing (Informatics))
print preview [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The display of an entire page of a document, closely reproducing the appearance the page will have when it is printed.
OBS: The print preview function must be requested by the user, whereas WYSIWYG [what-you-see-is-what-you-get] provides a continual display of text as it will appear when printed.
OBS: print preview: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
prévisualisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aperçu avant impression [correct, masculine noun]; visualisation avant impression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affichage d'une page entière d'un document de façon à reproduire l'aspect qu'aurait la page après l'impression.
OBS: La fonction de prévisualisation doit être demandée par l'utilisateur, alors que le mode tel écran - tel écrit permet d'afficher en permanence sur l'écran la réplique du texte tel qu'il sera imprimé.
OBS: prévisualisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électronique internationale; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).