English (Insurance)
lead underwriting services [correct, plural]
CONT: We have found two complex monopoly situations to exist. The first concerns the supply of lead underwriting services at standard fees and is in favour of lead underwriters who use those fees. The second concerns the supply of sub-underwriting services at standard fees and is in favour of lead underwriters, brokers and sub-underwriters who use those fees.
French (Assurances)
apérition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opérations exécutées par une entreprise d'assurance pour exercer la fonction [...] de l'entreprise qui joue à l'égard de l'assuré et des tiers le rôle de chef de file des coassureurs, consistant lors de la création du contrat à fixer les conditions de garantie et à rédiger la police d'assurance, puis, par délégation totale ou partielle des coassureurs, et pour leur compte, à assumer tout ou partie de la gestion du contrat.
OBS: apérition : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.