English (Various Drinks - Service; Wine Service; Winemaking)
aperitif [correct]; apéritif
DEF: An alcoholic drink (as a cocktail or glass of appetizer wine) often taken before a meal.
CONT: Fortified wines are not served with main dishes; such wines are apéritifs, served before or at the beginning of a meal, or dessert wines.
French (Service de boissons diverses; Service des vins; Industrie vinicole)
apéritif [correct, masculine noun]; apéro [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Boisson le plus souvent alcoolisée, prise avant le repas, souvent avec accompagnement de menus hors-d'œuvre salés [...]
OBS: Selon le dictionnaire Larousse, 1982, vol. 1, p. 561, «apéro» est un terme populaire.
Spanish (Servicio de bebidas varias; Servicio de vinos; Industria vinícola)
aperitivo [correct, masculine noun]