English (Metals Mining; Petrography)
apex [correct]; apical portion [correct]; uppermost part [correct]; upper part [correct]; uppermost zone [correct]
DEF: The highest limit of a vein relative to the surface, whether it crops out or not.
CONT: ... chronite deposits are most abundant in the uppermost part of the tectonized harzburgite, but also occur in the lower part of the cumulate succession.
OBS: Plural of apex: apices or apexes.
French (Mines métalliques; Pétrographie)
apex [correct, masculine noun]; partie apicale [correct, feminine noun]; partie sommitale [correct, feminine noun]; portion sommitale [correct, feminine noun]; portion supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; zone apicale [correct, feminine noun]; zone sommitale [correct, feminine noun]; tête [correct, feminine noun]; sommet [correct, masculine noun]; faîte [masculine noun]
DEF: Limite supérieure d'un filon qui peut affleurer (mais pas nécessairement) à la surface.
CONT: Les unités les plus anciennes [de pegmatite], riches en feldspaths potassiques, occupent les parties apicales et externes du pli [...]
CONT: L'affleurement du filon de St-Sauveur, à Villemagne (Gard). Cette tête filonienne montre un remplacement des dolomies hettangiennes par le jaspéroïde gris et le quartz blanc; [...]
PHR: Sommet d'un filon, tête d'un filon, tête filonnienne.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Petrografía)
ápice [masculine noun]