English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
perfluorooctanoic acid [correct]; PFOA [correct]
CONT: Perfluorooctanoic acid, also known as PFOA, is a man-made substance belonging to a class of chemicals known as perfluorocarboxylic acids (PFCAs) that fall under a broader class of chemicals known as per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide perfluorooctanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; APFO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acide perfluorooctanoïque, aussi connu sous le nom d'APFO, est une substance synthétique appartenant à une catégorie de substances chimiques du nom d'acides perfluorocarboxyliques (APFC), eux-mêmes faisant partie d'une catégorie plus générale de substances chimiques dites substances perfluoroalkyliques et polyfluoroalkyliques (SPFA).