English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
articulating portable foot restraint [correct, officially approved]; APFR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The APFR [Articulating Portable Foot Restraint] secures a crew member's feet and allows the astronaut to adjust his body position at a work site. The APFR has three independent joints that are activated by EVA astronauts. Yaw and roll are controlled by foot pedals. The APFR can yaw 360 degrees and can roll 180 degrees. Pitch is controlled by a know at the base of the APFR. The APFR and pitch 180 degrees. The APFR may be used either as the core unit of the PWP (in conjunction with the TERA and tool stanchion) or as a stand-alone unit. Eight APFRs are baselined for the space station.
CONT: The [Workable Work Platform] comprises several components: an articulating portable foot restraint (APFR), a tool stanchion, and a temporary equipment restraint aid (TERA).
OBS: articulating portable foot restraint; APFR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
cale-pied portable articulé [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; APFR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cale-pied portable articulé; APFR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).