English (Telephone Facilities; Telephones; Security Devices)
automatic dialer [correct]; autodialer [correct]; auto-dialer [correct]; automatic dialer [correct]; dialer [correct]; telephone dialer [correct]
DEF: A device which will automatically dial telephone numbers on the network. Operation of the dialer is initiated manually when it is located on the customer's premises or electrically when it is located in a central office.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Téléphones; Dispositifs de sécurité)
appeleur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; composeur automatique de numéros [correct, masculine noun]; composeur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de composition automatique [correct, masculine noun]