English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Milling (Machine-Tooling); Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
reproducing attachment [correct]; copying attachment [correct]; duplicating attachment [correct]; tracer attachment [correct, see observation]
CONT: Reproducing attachment. These attachments are servomechanism controls which make use of a two- or three-dimensional master model, either stationary or rotating on centers. Non-uniform surfaces or rotation can be generated.
OBS: for "tracer attachment" : This term used in virtual exclusion of the others when referring to devices on milling machines, assuming the use of a tracer.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Fraisage (Usinage); Tournage sur métaux)
dispositif de copiage [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à copier [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de reproduction [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à reproduire [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de copiage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui transmet à l'outil le mouvement correspondant au profil d'un gabarit de forme ou de la génératrice d'une pièce montée entre pointes.
PHR: copiage longitudinal, copiage transversal.