English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
tangential abrasive dehulling device
CONT: A simple dehulling procedure for assessing dehulling quality in a flaxseed breeding program has been developed using the tangential abrasive dehulling device.
CONT: The potential for near-infrared (NIR) reflectance spectroscopy to predict corn dry-milling quality has been investigated. NIR spectra were obtained from samples of whole-kernel yellow dent corn. Dry-milling quality of the samples was evaluated with a Tangential Abrasive Dehulling Device (TADD), and by a short-flow laboratory milling procedure that allowed calculation of a milling evaluation factor (MEF). (Data Base).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
appareil de décorticage par abrasion tangentielle