English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
hot wire instrument
DEF: An instrument in which the expansion of a wire, directly or indirectly heated by a current, is transmitted to the moving element.
French (Appareillage électrique)
appareil thermique à fil chaud [masculine noun]; appareil à dilatation [masculine noun]