English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
foreign ownership [correct]; non-resident ownership [correct]
CONT: Most of the benefits of foreign investment are economic in nature. ... There is no strong "noneconomic" or social argument for foreign ownership or control as an ethical end in itself. ... the economic argument for continuing to permit, or encourage, foreign ownership is that infusions of capital from abroad raise the productivity of Canadian labor. In this way they raise GNP, and make it possible for the population to grow without diminishing returns.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
propriété étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; intérêts étrangers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; appartenance étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession totale ou partielle de certaines ressources nationales par des compagnies ou des particuliers d'autres pays.