English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
apple mosaic virus [correct]; ApMV [correct]
CONT: Apple trees infected with apple mosaic virus develop pale to bright cream spots on spring leaves as they expand ...
CONT: ApMV is a pathogen with a diverse natural host-range consisting primarily of woody plants.
OBS: Besides apple, ApMV naturally infects rose, hazelnut, filbert, horse chestnut, raspberry, birch and hops.
OBS: Viral disease.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
mosaïque du pommier [correct, feminine noun]; mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]; virus de la mosaïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus causant une coloration jaune ou quelques fois crème sur la feuille qui tranche avec le vert foncé de la feuille.
OBS: Maladie virale.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
virus del mosaico del manzano [correct, masculine noun]