English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
approach velocity [correct, standardized]; velocity of approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mean velocity in an open channel at a known distance upstream of a measuring section [standardized by ISO].
OBS: approach velocity; velocity of approach: standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse d'approche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse moyenne dans un chenal à une distance connue en amont d'un dispositif de mesurage [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: vitesse d'approche : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
velocidad de aproximación [feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad media en un conducto o cauce a poca distancia aguas arriba de un vertedero u otra obra, especialmente con fines de medida.