English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
design approval [correct]
CONT: Design Approval. If the exporting authority certifies to the importing authority that the type design of a product, or a change to a product type design previously approved by the importing authority, complies with airworthiness and environmental criteria prescribed by the importing authority, the importing authority shall, in finding compliance with its own laws, regulations, standards, and requirements for granting type design approval, give the same validity to the technical evaluations, determinations, tests, and inspections made by the exporting authority as if it had made them itself, provided that the certification by the exporting authority was based on an evaluation of the type design using the same certification system it would apply to products designed in its own State ...
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
approbation de la conception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Approbation de la conception. Si l'autorité exportatrice certifie à l'autorité importatrice que la définition de type d'un produit, ou une modification d'une définition de type antérieurement homologuée par l'autorité importatrice, satisfait aux critères de navigabilité et de protection de l'environnement prescrits par l'autorité importatrice, l'autorité importatrice donnera, pour constater la satisfaction à ses propres lois, règlements, normes et exigences pour l'homologation d'une définition de type, la même validité aux évaluations techniques, décisions, essais et inspections effectués par l'autorité exportatrice que si elle les avait réalisés elle-même, du fait que la certification par l'autorité exportatrice a été fondée sur une évaluation de la définition de type utilisant le même système de certification qu'elle aurait appliqué aux produits conçus dans son propre État [...]