English (Loans)
finance approval [correct]
CONT: Residential construction, which led recovery in 1992, is expected to level off in 1993 as indicated by a decline in housing finance approvals at the ends of 1992.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
approbation de financement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La construction résidentielle, figure de proue de la reprise en 1992, devrait ralentir en 1993 en raison de la diminution du nombre des approbations de financement résidentiel à la fin de 1992.