English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Research Methods)
bottom-up approach [correct, standardized]
OBS: bottom-up approach: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
approche ascendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: approche ascendante : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir.