English (Engineering; Atomic Physics)
bottom-up approach [correct]
DEF: The fabrication of nanoparticles and nanostructures starting from the bottom (the atoms), and building them atom-by-atom through spontaneous assembly.
French (Ingénierie; Physique atomique)
approche du bas vers le haut [correct, feminine noun]; approche de bas en haut [correct, feminine noun]; approche ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élaboration de nanoparticules et nanostructures à partir des éléments de base de la matière (atomes), et conception atome par atome grâce à un assemblage spontané.