English (Artificial Intelligence)
bottom-up approach [correct]
DEF: Employing forward-chaining of rules to search for the goal (event-driven or data-driven control structure).
CONT: ... a bottom-up approach in which the task in the appropriate level of abstraction is derived from the most specific tasks in the domain.
CONT: The project has taken a bottom-up approach in that a specific topic has been identified for demonstration of feasibility and the solution to this specific problem will subsequently be generalized to a wider set of application domains.
OBS: As opposed to "top-down approach."
French (Intelligence artificielle)
approche ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; démarche ascendante [correct, feminine noun]