English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
bottom-up modelling approach [correct]; bottom-up modeling approach [correct]; bottom-up approach [correct]
CONT: A new approach to aquatic ecosystem analysis is suggested in which [the] top-down reductionist approach is replaced by a bottom-up approach using autonomous agents (programs to represent individual animals). This approach is exemplified by ... an artificial life system designed ... for modeling population behavior and evolution.
OBS: [The] "bottom-up" approach to the generation of complex behavior is more powerful and simple than that generated by conventional system models, which are constructed in top-down fashion. The behavior of the fish school as a whole does not depend on the internal details of the entities from which it is constructed. It depends only on the details of the way in which these entities behave in each other's presence. ... it is possible to capture within an aggregate of artificial entities a very lifelike behavior.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
approche ascendante [correct, feminine noun]