English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
autopilot coupled approach [correct]; auto-coupled approach [correct]; automatic approach [correct]; auto-approach [correct]; autocoupled approach [correct]
CONT: In order to accommodate aeroplanes making auto-coupled approach and automatic landings ... it is desirable that slope changes be avoided ....
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche couplée au pilote automatique [correct, feminine noun]; approche automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; approche couplée [correct, feminine noun]; auto-approche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; approche au pilote automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les avions qui font des approches au pilote automatique et des atterrissages automatiques [...] il est souhaitable d'éviter les changements de pente [...]
OBS: approche automatique; auto-approche : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aproximación con piloto automático [correct, feminine noun]