English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
straight-in approach [correct, standardized]; straight-in [correct, noun]; straight in approach [correct]; direct approach
DEF: An IFR [instrument flight rules] approach in which the aircraft begins the final approach without first having executed a procedure turn (PT).
OBS: straight-in approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; approche en ligne droite [feminine noun]; approche rectiligne [feminine noun]; approche dans l'axe [feminine noun]
DEF: Approche IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] au cours de laquelle l'approche finale est commencée sans exécution préalable d'un virage conventionnel (PT).
OBS: approche directe : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aproximación en línea recta [correct, feminine noun]; aproximación rectilínea [correct, feminine noun]; aproximación directa [correct, feminine noun]