English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Economic Co-operation and Development; Sociology of Women)
equity approach [correct]
CONT: The Equity Approach. Equity is the original "WID" [women in development] approach, introduced within the 1976-85 UN [United Nations] Women's Decade. Its purpose is to gain equity for women in the development process. Women are seen as active participants in development. It recognizes women's triple role and seeks to meet strategic gender needs through direct state intervention, giving political and economic autonomy to women, and reducing inequality with men. It challenges women's subordinate position, has been criticized as Western feminism, is considered threatening and is unpopular with governments.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Coopération et développement économiques; Sociologie des femmes)
approche axée sur l'égalité des sexes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une approche de la politique d'Intégration de la femme au développement
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Sociología de la mujer)
enfoque de igualdad de género [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El concepto de diversidad incorporado al enfoque de igualdad de género significa reconocer que las mujeres y los hombres no constituyen grupos homogéneos.