English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
contact approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: An approach wherein an aircraft on an IFR [instrument flight rules] flight plan (FP), having an ATC [air traffic control] authorization and operating clear of clouds with at least 1 mi. flight visibility and a reasonable expectation of continuing to the destination airport in those conditions, may deviate from the instrument approach procedure (IAP) and proceed to the destination airport by visual reference to the surface of the earth.
OBS: contact approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Approche où un aéronef suivant un plan de vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] peut s'écarter de la procédure aux instruments et continuer jusqu'à l'aéroport de destination par repérage visuel du sol, à condition d'avoir l'autorisation ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] et d'évoluer hors des nuages avec une visibilité en vol d'au moins un mille qui durera en toute probabilité jusqu'à cet aéroport.
OBS: approche contact : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.