English (Artificial Intelligence)
top-down approach [correct]
DEF: An approach to problem-solving that is goal-directed or expectation-guided based on models or other knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
approche descendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche «descendante» où l'on part de la déclaration de buts de haut niveau est une approche qui a [...] fait ses preuves en informatique.