English (Internet and Telematics)
top-down approach [correct]
OBS: For the information architect and in content management, "bottom up" refers to collecting all the content with a content audit or content inventory, then making room for everything in an ad hoc manner, depending on the content tools being used, such as website navigation, search engines, etc. The opposite, top-down design, looks at the big picture first to arrange content in its natural context.
French (Internet et télématique)
approche descendante [correct, feminine noun]