English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
top-down modelling approach [correct]; top-down modeling approach [correct]; top-down approach [correct]
CONT: ... the application of conventional mathematics and biology may be of limited utility in understanding the dynamics of ... complex ecosystems. The typical reductionist approach to aquatic ecosystem analysis is the top-down approach. Equational models (top-down attemps at approximating nature) are subject to many limitations ... In general, equational models are not good at dealing with highly nonlinear effects, such as thresholding or if-then-else conditionals, which occur in behavioral and ecological studies.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
approche de modélisation descendante [correct, feminine noun]; approche descendante [correct, feminine noun]