English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
direct approach [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land operations, an operational approach that consists in attacking the opposing force's centre of gravity by applying combat power directly against it.
OBS: direct approach: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
approche directe [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre des opérations terrestres, approche opérationnelle qui consiste à attaquer le centre de gravité d'une force d'opposition en appliquant directement une puissance de combat contre celui-ci.
OBS: approche directe : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.