English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
comprehensive approach [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A philosophy according to which military and civilian actors collaborate to enhance the likelihood of favourable and enduring outcomes.
OBS: The actors may include joint or multinational military forces, Canadian government departments and agencies (whole-of-government approach), other governments (e.g. foreign, municipal, provincial, regional, territorial and tribal), international organizations ..., non-governmental organizations ..., individuals and private-sector organizations.
OBS: comprehensive approach: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
approche exhaustive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Philosophie selon laquelle les acteurs militaires et civils collaborent dans le but d'augmenter la probabilité d'obtenir des résultats favorables et durables.
OBS: Les acteurs peuvent être des forces militaires interarmées ou multinationales, des ministères et agences du gouvernement fédéral (approche pangouvernementale), d'autres gouvernements (par exemple étranger, municipal, provincial, régional, territorial et tribal), des organismes internationaux [...], des organisations non gouvernementales [...], des entités du secteur privé ou des particuliers.
OBS: approche exhaustive : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées .