English (Education Theory and Methods)
cognitive approach; communicative approach; functional-notional approach
DEF: A reaction to the behaviorist features of the Audiolingual Approach. 1. There is emphasis on communication, or communicative competence (i.e., being able to use the language)....
CONT: A communicative (or functional/notional) approach ... is organized on the basis of communicative functions (e.g. apologizing, describing, inviting, promising) that a given learner or group of learners needs to know and emphasizes the ways in which particular grammatical forms may be used to express these functions appropriately.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
approche communicative [feminine noun]; approche fonctionnelle [feminine noun]; approche fonctionnelle-notionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: approche communicative : Visées méthodologiques : mettre en place des situations de communication réelles ou réalistes à partir des intérêts personnels des apprenants. Découpage du contenu linguistique : les fonctions langagières; les notions.