English (Constitutional Law; Legal System; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
modern approach to statutory interpretation [correct]
CONT: In its judgment, the Court of Appeal attempted to define the extent of the language duties imposed on institutions of the province of New Brunswick in relation to bilingualism in the courts, applying the modern approach to statutory interpretation. That approach involves examining the purpose of the impugned provision, and the purpose of the Act itself, the history of the particular provision, the general scheme of the Act and the ordinary and grammatical sense of the provision, and the intention of the Legislature.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Théorie du droit; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
approche moderne d'interprétation des lois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous reconnaissons que le statut quasi-constitutionnel de la Loi sur les langues officielles du Canada et de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles] du NB [Nouveau-Brunswick] n'a pas pour effet de modifier l'approche moderne d'interprétation des lois telle que définie par E. A. Driedger, citée par la Cour d'appel et adoptée par cette Cour depuis de nombreuses années. Nous soulignons cependant que cette approche interprétative a été précisée davantage dans le contexte de l'interprétation des droits linguistiques grâce au jugement rendu dans l'affaire Beaulac.