English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Life Cycle (Informatics); Aircraft Airframe)
modular concept [correct]; building block approach [correct]; building-block principle [correct]; building block concept
DEF: The principle on which some equipment is designed which allows for future addition of pieces of equipment as the need for them arises.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Cellule d'aéronefs)
approche modulaire [correct, feminine noun]; conception modulaire [correct, feminine noun]; principe de la construction modulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe de construction permettant d'augmenter la capacité d'un système en y ajoutant des modules de même nature.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Ciclo de vida (Informática); Célula de aeronaves)
principio de construcción por bloques [correct, masculine noun]; método progresivo [correct, masculine noun]