English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology; Social Psychology)
cultural appropriation [correct]
DEF: The adoption of elements of the culture of a historically marginalized or oppressed group of people, done by people from another culture, in a manner that is seen as inappropriate.
CONT: Cultural appropriation occurs when non-Indigenous processes incorporate [Indigenous] elements such as elders, spirituality, drumming, singing, sitting in circle and use of ceremony without the proper consultation and consent from the [Indigenous] people from which these cultural teachings belong.
OBS: Cultural appropriation is usually done for personal gain or commercial profit by people belonging to a dominant group. It often reflects a power imbalance between cultural groups.
OBS: The use of a stereotypical image of an "Indian" in a logo is an example of cultural appropriation.
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie; Psychologie sociale)
appropriation culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'éléments de la culture d'un groupe de personnes historiquement marginalisé ou opprimé, par des personnes d'une autre culture, d'une façon qui est jugée inappropriée.
CONT: Une appropriation culturelle se produit lorsque des processus non autochtones intègrent des éléments autochtones – comme les aînés, la spiritualité, le tambour, le chant, s'asseoir en cercle et l'exécution de cérémonies – sans avoir bien consulté les Autochtones propriétaires de ces enseignements culturels et en avoir obtenu l'autorisation.
OBS: L'appropriation culturelle est généralement faite à des fins personnelles ou commerciales par des personnes faisant partie d'un groupe dominant. Elle reflète souvent une relation de pouvoir inégale entre deux groupes culturels.
OBS: L'utilisation d'une image stéréotypée d'un «Amérindien» dans un logo est un exemple d'appropriation culturelle.
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología; Psicología social)
apropiación cultural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto de tomar o usar cosas de una cultura que no es la tuya, especialmente sin demostrar que entiendes o respetas esta cultura.