English (Silviculture; Environment)
afforestation [correct]
DEF: The establishment of a forest or stand in an area where the preceding vegetation or land use was not forest.
CONT: Afforestation is usually defined as the establishment of forest on land that has been without forest for a period of time (e.g. 20-50 years or more) and was previously under a different land use.
OBS: afforestation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Afforestation in sequence, not in sequence.
French (Sylviculture; Environnement)
boisement [correct, masculine noun]; afforestation [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Création d'un peuplement sur un terrain non antérieurement boisé.
CONT: On entend habituellement par «boisement» la création d'une forêt sur une terre qui n'a pas été boisée depuis un certain laps de temps (ex. : entre 20 et 50 ans ou plus) et qui entrait au préalable dans une autre affectation.
OBS: afforestation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Afforestation en séquence, en vrac.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Medio ambiente)
forestación [correct, feminine noun]; aforestación [correct, feminine noun]; plantación forestal [correct, feminine noun]; arborización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento de un bosque sobre terrenos en los que antes nohabía vegetación arbórea.