English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
gauge pin
CONT: Because the surface of the drawsheet on the platen is perfectly flat and smooth, some device is necessary to hold the sheet in the proper printing position ... On hand-fed platen presses gauge pins ... are used.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
ardillon [masculine noun]