English (Computers and Calculators)
tablet [correct]; tablet computer [correct]; tablet personal computer [correct]; tablet PC [correct]; pad [noun]
DEF: A thin, rectangular wireless computing device, usually intermediate in size between a smartphone and a laptop, that is equipped with a touch screen, but that lacks a physical keyboard.
OBS: tablet; tablet computer: terms used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the federal government of Canada.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
tablette [correct, feminine noun]; tablette électronique [correct, feminine noun]; tablette tactile [correct, feminine noun]; ardoise [correct, feminine noun]; ardoise électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil informatique sans fil mince et rectangulaire, habituellement de taille intermédiaire entre un téléphone intelligent et un ordinateur portable, qui est muni d'un écran tactile, mais non d'un clavier physique.
OBS: tablette; tablette tactile; ardoise : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 février 2011.
OBS: tablette; tablette électronique : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
tableta [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tableta: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "tableta" es el término recomendado para referirse a los dispositivos portátiles con tecnología táctil, en lugar del anglicismo "tablet".