English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
advanced argillic alteration [correct]
CONT: Advanced argillic alteration. This alteration is characterized by dickite, kaolinite ..., pyrophyllite ... and quartz. ... This is one of the more intense forms of alteration, often present as an inner zone adjoining many base metal vein or pipe deposits ... This alteration involves extreme leaching of bases ... from all aluminous phases such as feldspars and micas ...
CONT: Advanced argillic ... and adularia-type ... epithermal alteration zones with associated precious-metal deposits occur above or near several porphyry copper and copper-molybdenum deposits.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
argilisation avancée [correct, feminine noun]; altération argileuse avancée [correct, feminine noun]; altération argileuse étendue [correct, feminine noun]; altération argileuse intense [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Des zones d'altération épithermale de type argilisation avancée [...] et du type à adulaire [...] accompagnées de minéralisations de métaux précieux, se rencontrent au-dessus de plusieurs gîtes porphyriques de cuivre et de cuivre-molybdène ou à leur proximité.
OBS: L'altération argileuse [...] se sépare en deux stades : a) altération diffuse [...]; b) altération plus intense, restreinte, très liée aux fractures et au contact lave-monzonite [...]