English (Offences and crimes; Law of the Sea)
armed robbery against ships [correct]
CONT: "Armed robbery against ships" consists of any of the following acts: (a) unlawful act of violence or detention or any act of depredation, or threat thereof, other than an act of piracy, committed for private ends and directed against a ship or against persons or property on board such a ship, within a State's internal waters, archipelagic waters and territorial sea; (b) any act of inciting or of intentionally facilitating an act described in subparagraph (a).
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la mer)
vol à main armée contre des navires [correct, masculine noun]; vol à main armée à l'encontre des navires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par «vols à main armée à l'encontre des navires» un des actes suivants : a) acte illicite de violence ou de détention ou toute déprédation, ou menace de déprédation, autre qu'un acte de piraterie, commis à des fins privées contre un navire, ou contre des personnes ou des biens à son bord, dans les eaux intérieures, les eaux archipélagiques ou la mer territoriale d'un État; b) toute action visant à inciter ou à faciliter intentionnellement un des actes décrits à l'alinéa a).