English (Military Organization)
armed forces [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The entire military forces of a nation.
OBS: armed forces: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
armée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; forces armées [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des forces militaires d'un pays.
OBS: armée; forces armées : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar)
fuerzas armadas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: El ejército, la marina de guerra y la fuerza aérea, incluyendo sus componentes regulares y de reserva.