English (Military Organization)
environment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the CF [Canadian Forces], either maritime, land or air forces.
OBS: In common usage these are known as Navy, Army and Air Force respectively.
OBS: environment: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: environment: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire)
armée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; élément [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les FC [Forces canadiennes], soit les forces maritimes, terrestres ou aériennes.
OBS: Couramment, les termes employés sont la Marine, l’Armée de terre et la Force aérienne respectivement.
OBS: armée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: armée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).