English (Demolition (Military))
arming [correct]
DEF: As applied to demolitions, the change from state of readiness 1, safe, to state of readiness 2, armed.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
armement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En destruction, passage de l'état 1, non amorcé, à l'état 2, amorcé.
OBS: armement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.