English (Weapon Systems)
arming [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: As applied to explosives, weapons or weapon systems, the changing from a safe to an armed state of readiness.
OBS: arming: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
armement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le domaine des explosifs, des armes ou des systèmes d'armes, passage d'un état de préparation non amorcé à un état de préparation amorcé
OBS: armement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
activado
DEF: Cuando se aplica a explosivos, armas, sistemas de armas, el paso de una posición de seguridad a un estado de disponibilidad para su funcionamiento.