English (Rules of Court)
foreign attachment of movables within the jurisdiction [correct]; arrestment jurisdictionis fundandae causa [archaic]
DEF: The seizure of movables within the jurisdiction to find jurisdiction against their owner, being a foreigner ...
CONT: arrestment jurisdictionis fundandae causa, i.e. the seizure of movables within the jurisdiction to find jurisdiction against their owner, being a foreigner; this procedure, which is not, however, strictly a "diligence," as it does not bind the goods, is analogous to the French saisie-arret, and to the obsolete practice in the mayor's court of London known as "foreign attachment" (see Glyn and Jackson, Mayor's Court Practice, 2nd ed., vii. 260)
French (Règles de procédure)
saisie des biens d'un étranger avant une action [correct, feminine noun]; saisie de biens d'un étranger préalable à une action [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une mesure préventive prise par les tribunaux contre les biens d'un étranger intentant une poursuite judiciaire dans un autre pays. Le but consiste à protéger toute personne ayant fait l'objet d'une poursuite judiciaire d'un étranger afin d'être dédommagé dans le cas il y aurait une condamnation défavorable.