English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
aircraft arresting hook [correct, NATO, standardized]; tail hook [correct, NATO, standardized]; arresting hook [correct]; arrester hook [correct]; arrestor hook [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: A device fitted to an aircraft to engage arresting gear.
OBS: aircraft arresting hook; tail hook: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: arrestor hook: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: aircraft arresting hook; tail hook: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
crosse d'arrêt d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; crosse d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; crosse d'appontage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; crosse d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme fixé à un aéronef pour accrocher le dispositif d'arrêt.
OBS: crosse d'arrêt : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: crosse d'arrêt d'aéronef; crosse d'aéronef; crosse d'appontage; crosse d'arrêt : termes normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: crosse d'arrêt d'aéronef : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: crosse d'arrêt : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 octobre 1984.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Aeronaves embarcadas (Militar))
gancho de parada [correct, masculine noun]